Menu
Card image cap

TUNGATE LANDS FIRST AUSSIE TITLE

Congrats to Australian Championship winner Rohan Tungate. Read our report from Gillman here ...

14 / 01 / 2018, 11:00

Rohan Tungate stormed to his first Australian Championship after edging out Brady Kurtz in a final-round thriller at Gillman on Sunday. 

Second place in the A Final behind Jack Holder was enough for Tungate, with Kurtz finishing fourth in the medal race for the third time in the series after making a hash of turn one. 

The pair went into round four tied on 45 points, and Kurtz appeared to have the edge as he won his first four rides.

Tungate was beaten by Max Fricke in heat 13, meaning he had to get the better of Kurtz in their race-20 head-to-head to keep the scores level going into the A Final.

And the Kurri Kurri-born racer pulled off a huge win, meaning both men finished the heats level on 14, setting up a winner-takes-all A Final.

Fricke joined them on 13, while Holder saw off Jordan Stewart, Jaimon Lidsey and Mason Campton to win the B Final.

And the Somerset star, victorious in Mildura on Friday, made it back-to-back wins, with Tungate sealing the second he needed. Fricke was third and a dejected Kurtz was left at the back.

It meant Kurri Kurri and Undera winner Tungate prevailed despite a tough night in Mildura on Friday, which saw him work overtime for third place.

Meanwhile, 2016 champ Kurtz was left to rue three fourth places in A Finals, despite his heavy heat scoring.

Outgoing champion Sam Masters withdrew from the meeting in his opening ride after crashing in practice.

FINAL AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: 1 Rohan Tungate 62, 2 Brady Kurtz 60, 3 Max Fricke 53, 4 Jack Holder 51, 5 Mason Campton 39, 6= Sam Masters 37, Josh Pickering 37, 8 Jordan Stewart 35, 9 Jaimon Lidsey 31, 10 Jye Etheridge 28, 11 Matthew Gilmore 21, 12 Cooper Riordan 20, 13 Robert Medson 16, 14 Joel Coyne 10, 15 Declan Knowles 9, 16 James Davies 4, 17 Josh Coyne 3, 18 Brandon McGuinness 2.

GILLMAN HEAT SCORES: 1 Rohan Tungate 14, 2 Brady Kurtz 14, 3 Max Fricke 13, 4 Jack Holder 11, 5 Jaimon Lidsey 10, 6 Jordan Stewart 10, 7 Mason Campton 9, 8 Josh Pickering 9, 9 Jye Etheridge 7, 10 Cooper Riordan 6, 11 Matthew Gilmore 5, 12 Robert Medson 4, 13 Josh Coyne 3, 14 Brandon McGuinness 2, 15 Joel Coyne 2, 16 Declan Knowles 1, 17 Sam Masters 0, 18 James Davies DNR.

B Final: Holder, Stewart, Lidsey, Campton.

A Final: Holder, Tungate, Fricke, Kurtz.

 

Card image cap

ELITSERIEN | GRIN VANQUISHES VETLANDA

Greg Hancock roared to 13 paid 14 for Dackarna as they took instant revenge for Vetlanda’s victory in Malilla with a 47-43 win tonight.

Card image cap

ROAD TO CARDIFF: WITH TAI WOFFINDEN ...

We caught up with Great Britain's World Championship leader Tai Woffinden on his #RoadToCardiff ahead of the Adrian Flux British SGP ...

Card image cap

LJUNG SET FOR SCANDINAVIAN SGP

Double FIM Speedway World Cup winner Peter Ljung named as Scandinavian SGP wild card.

Card image cap

ELITSERIEN | WOFFY WARMS UP FOR CARDIFF WITH MAX

Tai Woffinden enjoyed the perfect warm-up for Saturday’s Adrian Flux British SGP after cruising to a 15-point maximum for Masarna.

Card image cap

CARDIFF TRAVEL GUIDE

As fans make their way to the Adrian Flux British SGP in Cardiff on Saturday, check out our fan guide to help your journey run smoothly.

Card image cap

BLOOD BIKES WALES JOINS FORCES WITH SGP

Motorcycle heroes Blood Bikes Wales named Adrian Flux British FIM Speedway Grand Prix charity partner.

Card image cap

SGP ACADEMY RETURNS TO CARDIFF

Brit kids handed dream opportunity to train on Adrian Flux British FIM Speedway Grand Prix track at Cardiff’s Principality Stadium.

Card image cap

EMIL SEEKS PRESIDENTIAL SUPPORT

Russian history-maker Emil Sayfutdinov has revealed he wrote to president Vladimir Putin to rally his nation behind the world champions.